Événements

4th JOINT FRANCO-BRITISH MEETING OF NEUROENDOCRINOLOGY

REGISTRATIONS and ABSTRACT SUMMISSIONS ARE OPEN

The neuroendocrinologists in Bordeaux have the honor to organize in 2021 the 4th joint meeting between the SNE (French Society for Neuroendocrinology) and the BSN (British Society for Neuroendocrinology).

The congress will last 3 full days, from the 22nd to the 24th of September 2021, and will be entirely online. The scientific program elaborated by both the SNE’s and BSN’s scientific committees includes 4 plenary lectures and 4 symposia. The objective of the meeting is to highlight the recent advances in Neuroendocrinology with the best specialists in the field.

Plenary lectures:

Joëlle Cohen-Tannoudji, Waljit Dhillo, Sakina Mhaouty-Kodja, Steve A. Brown

Symposia:

-Development and Plasticity of Neuroendocrine Systems Involved in Metabolic Regulation

-Towards a dynamical understanding of stress, sleep, and metabolism

-Emerging concepts in the central control of fertility or of ovulation

-New insights in the hypothalamic circuitry regulating energy metabolism: physiological and pathophysiological implications

Young researchers will have the opportunity to present their work either through a short oral communication or during one of the three poster sessions of our meeting. The best posters and oral communications will be selected for a special prize. Young researchers will also have the opportunity to discuss with Journal editors, established senior and junior researchers and researchers from private companies through a speed networking event.

All details can be found on the conference website: BSN-SNE 2021

Organizing team:

-MP Moisan, Nutrineuro
-D Cota, NCM
-X Fioramonti, Nutrineuro
-Ph Ciofi, NCM
-M Darnaudery, Nutrineuro


Informations pratiques

Lieu

The congress will be entirely online

Atelier « Cerveau – microbiote »

Les Interactions réciproques entre le Cerveau et le Microbiote suscitent un intérêt croissant dans la communauté scientifique et chez le grand public.

Pour répondre à cette demande, l’Institut Thématique Multi – Organisme (ITMO) Neurosciences, Sciences Cognitives, Neurologie, Psychiatrie, avec la participation des ITMOs Physiopathologie, Métabolisme, Nutrition et Immunologie, inflammation, infectiologie et microbiologie, organise un atelier « Cerveau-Microbiote ».

Cet atelier vise à réunir des scientifiques (chercheurs, étudiants, ingénieurs) de ces champs disciplinaires, déjà impliqués dans ce nouveau domaine de Recherche ou souhaitant développer des travaux dans celui-ci. Il est également ouvert aux personnes ayant un intérêt marqué pour ce domaine.

L’atelier se tiendra à l’amphithéâtre Buffon, à Paris, et sera également retransmis en direct en ligne.

Pré-programme

Inscription


Informations pratiques

Lieu

Amphithéâtre Buffon, à Paris & en direct en ligne

Eurotau2021 meeting

https://eurotau.fr

 

 

October 25, 2021

Welcome address:

8:30-9:00 – Luc Buée and RCF representative

9:00-11:00 Session 1 (Chairs: A. Rovelet-Lecrux & J. Attems)

9:00 – Johannes Attems (UK) Tau in ageing/ AD/ PART and frontotemporal lobar degeneration
9:15 – Anne Rovelet-Lecrux (France) Clinical and neuropathological diversity of tauopathy in MAPT duplication carriers
9:30 – Ruiqing Ni (Switzerland) High-resolution non-invasive whole brain optoacoustic tomography imaging of tau in P301L tauopathy mice
9:40 – Tiago Gil Oliveira (Portugal) Primary age-related tauopathy (PART) and Alzheimer’s disease show differential magnetic resonance imaging atrophy patterns
9:50 – Eugeen Vanmechelen (Belgium) Two plasma p-tau SIMOA-based assays using a shared synthetic calibrator peptide for detection of AD pathology
10:00 – Roberto Simone (UK) Natural antisense transcripts containing an embedded mammalian-wide interspersed repeat repress MAPT translation and aid proteostasis in neurodegeneration
10:15 – Karine Cambon (France) Neuronal Tau pathology transfers to astrocytes and induces their loss according to Tau aggregation state in mouse models
10:25 – Kevin Richetin (Switzerland) Tau accumulation in astrocytes of the dentate gyrus induces neuronal dysfunction and memory deficits in Alzheimer’s disease
10:35 – Michael Heneka (Germany-Luxembourg) How microglia modulate tau pathology
10:50 – Questions
11:00-11:30 Coffee break

11:30-13:00 Rainwater Prize ceremony

11:30 – Introduction
11:35 – Richard Carmona – Prize overview
11:50 – Philippe Amouyel (Chairperson: L Buée) – JPND & European funding for NDD
12:15 – Celeste Karch, Rainwater Prize for Innovative Early Career Scientist  (Chair: Leonard Petrucelli)
12:30 – David Holtzman, Rainwater Prize forOutstanding Innovation in Neurodegenerative Disease Research  (Chairperson: Howard Feldman)
12:45 – Todd and Matt Rainwater thank winners, nominators, scientists
12:55 – Amy Rommel – About prize & nominations open
12:59 – Luc Buee closes the Rainwater Ceremony
13:00-14:30 Lunch & Poster exhibition

14:30-16:00 Session 2 (Chairs: A. Rommel & L. Buée)

14:30 – David Holtzman, 2020 Rainwater Prize forOutstanding Innovation in Neurodegenerative Disease Research (USA)
14:50 – Michel Goedert, 2019 Rainwater Prize forOutstanding Innovation in Neurodegenerative Disease Research (UK) Cryo-EM structures of amyloid filaments from human brain
15:10 – Celeste Karch, 2020 Rainwater Prize for Innovative Early Career Scientist (USA) Molecular and cellular drivers of tauopathy
15:30 – Mathieu Bourdenx (France) Chaperone-mediated autophagy: a gatekeeper of neuronal proteostasis
15:40 – Wiep Scheper (The Netherlands) Cell type-specific proteostatic responses to tau pathology
15:50 – Lukasz A Joachimiak (USA) DnaJC7 binds natively forlded structural elements in tau to inhibit amyloid formation
16:00-16:30 Coffee break

16:30-18:00 Session 3 (Chairs: I. Landrieu & Y. Fichou)

16:30 – Illana Gozes (Israel) Novel insights to ADNP/NA/Tau protein interactions dictating brain development and aging
16:40 – Eliana Nachman (Belgium) Disassembly of Tau fibrils by the human Hsp70 disaggregation machinery generates small seeding-competent species
16:50 – François Devred (France) Three zinc binding sites of Tau and their role in tau aggregation
17:00 – Cláudio M. Gomes (Portugal) Dynamic interactions and Ca2+-binding modulate the chaperone activity of S100B preventing tau aggregation and seeding
17:10 – Davide Tampellini (France) Enhancement of synaptic stimulation induces tau clearance via the autophagosomal/lysosomal pathway
17:20 – Marina Rierola (Germany) Tau shapes microtubule-dependent transport in the dendrites
17:30 – Laura Vallés Saiz (Spain) Tau expression in the kidney: cell distribution and physiological function
17:40 – Marie Galas (France) Revisiting the link between tau and the neuronal cell cycle in Alzheimer’s disease: an unexpected role for nuclear tau
17:50 – Mahmoud Maina (UK / USA) The involvement of Tau in nucleolar function and stress response
18:00-20:00 Rainwater Prize reception (OPEN to all Eurotau participants)

October 26, 2021
8:30-9:00 – Plenary lecture

Kenneth Kosik (USA) A Rite of Passage: Tau’s Route Between And Within Cells

9:00-11:00 – Session 4 (Chairs: A. Mudher & I. Ferrer)

9:00 – Eckhard Mandelkow (Germany) Recent insights into Tau seeding and phosphorylation
9:15 – Louise Serpell (UK) The role of the core of tau paired helical filaments in AD and other tauopathies
9:25 – Yann Fichou (France) Tau intertwines with cofactors: how it modulates complex phase separation, oligomerization & aggregation properties
9:35 – Susanne Wegmann (Germany) Condensating the interactions of tau
9:45 – Amrit Mudher (UK) Tau aggregation and spread of pathology in Drosophila
9:55 – Isidre Ferrer (Spain) Importance of host tau in tau seeding and spreading in tauopathies
10:05 – Marie-Ange De Fisenne (Belgium) Alzheimer PHF-tau do not spread tau pathology to the brain via the retinotectal pathway after intraocular injection in mouse models
10:15 – Marc Dhenain (France) Induction of tau lesions in amyloid-bearing mice and in primates after inoculation of Alzheimer brain extracts
10:25 – Evgeni Ponimaskin (Germany) Amelioration of Tau pathology and memory deficits by targeting serotonin receptors
10:35 – Diane Hanger (UK) Truncated tau as a model of human tauopathy
10:50 – Questions
11:00-11:30 Coffee break

11:30-13:00 Session 5 (Chairs: D. Hanger & E. Mandelkow))

11:30 – Selected communication
11:40 – Selected communication
11:50 – Selected communication
12:00 – Selected communication
12:10 – Selected communication
12:20 – Selected communication
12:30 – Selected communication
12:40 – Selected communication
12:50 – Questions
13:00-14:30 Lunch & Poster exhibition

14:30-16:00 Session 6 (Chairs: S. Wegmann & M. Dhenain)

14:30 – Karen Duff (UK) Mechanistic underpinnings of selective cellular vulnerability to tauopathy
14:45 – Elodie Leroux (France) Extracellular vesicles and tau seeding among tauopathies
14:55 – Dirk Beher (Switzerland) OGA inhibitors as multimodal drug candidates for tau- and alpha-synucleinopathies15:30 – –
15:10 Norbert Zilka (Slovakia) Tau vaccine AADvac1 trains immune system to produce therapeutic antibodies against disease tau species in Phase II clinical trial
15:25 – Isabelle Landrieu (France) Single domain antibody fragments: new tools for studying Tau as a target for therapy
15:35 – John Sotiropoulos (Portugal) A novel method of spontaneously-released extracellular vesicles isolation from mouse and human brain
15:45 – Marco Luppi (Italy) Deep hypothermia stimulates a neuroprotective process reversing the accumulation of hyperphosphorylated tau protein in the rat hippocampus
15:55 – Questions
16:00-16:30 Coffee break

16:30-17:00 Session FLASH TALKS (Chairs: to be confirmed)

16:30 – Flash talk – selected poster
16:35 – Flash talk – selected poster
16:40 – Flash talk – selected poster
16:45 – Flash talk – selected poster
16:50 – Flash talk – selected poster
16:55 – Flash talk – selected poster

17:00 Poster prize

 

 


Informations pratiques

Lieu

Lille

Congrès du Sommeil

Lille, 24-26 novembre 2021

Diffusé également en mode virtuel

Renseignements

 


Informations pratiques

Lieu

Lille

Journée d’Histoire des Neurosciences

Infections et système nerveux : toujours la même histoire ?

Programme

Inscription gratuite mais obligatoire


Informations pratiques

Lieu

Institut du Cerveau (ICM)
Hôpital de la Pitié-Salpêtrière

Les 27èmes rencontres en toxinologie

C’est avec grand plaisir que nous vous informons que la SFET organise ses 27ème Rencontres en Toxinologie, intitulées « Toxines : Mr Hyde ou Dr Jekyll? », pour les jeudi 9 et vendredi 10 décembre 2021 en format virtuel.

Nous vous encourageons à participer à ces « e-RT27 » et à renouveler votre adhésion ou devenir un nouveau membre de la société. En étant membre de la SFET en 2021 vous pourrez bénéficier de tarifs préférentiels d’inscription aux e-RT27, ainsi que vous porter candidat(e) et/ou voter pour le renouvellement de 6 des 12 membres du Conseil d’Administration.

Plus d’informations